Note: This is a draft agenda for GEO-Energy Summit 2014 and is subject to change.

Wednesday, November 12th

  Davidson Auditorium ETF - Auditorium ETF Classroom Saturn V Museum
7:30am - 8:30am

Registration and Continental Breakfast (Davidson Center Lobby)

   

Exhibitor Setup time

8:30am - 8:45am

Welcome Address

Tommy Battle, Mayor, City of Huntsville

Introductions

Joe Francica & Jay NewkirkConference Co-chairmen

   
8:45am - 9:30am

Keynote Presentation

Mr. Robert Cardillo

Director, National Geospatial-Intelligence Agency

   
9:30 am - 10:00am

Special Guest Speaker

Amanda Simpson

Exec. Dir., U.S. Army Office of Energy Initiatives
View Slides

     
10:00am - 10:30pm

Networking Break

     
10:30pm - 11:30pm

Plenary Panel

Interoperability & Sustainability: A Panel Discussion on the Advantages of Geospatial and Energy Technology Integration

Moderator: Dr. Deborah Barnhart, CEO U.S. Space & Rocket Center

Panelists

Mr. Mark Reichardt, President, Open Geospatial Consortium

COL Bill Marks, Garrison Commander, U.S. Army, Redstone Arsenal

Bob Devlin, Dep. Dir., Center Operations, NASA Marshall Space Flight Center

COL Robert Ruch, Commander, US Army Corp of Engineers, Huntsville Center

   
11:30am - 12:15pm

Guest Speaker

Ambassador Lincoln P. Bloomfield, Jr.

Chairman, The Stimson Center

   
12:15pm - 1:15pm  Lunch Break and Technology Showcase
1:15 pm - 2:15 pm

Energy Keynote

"The Future of the Grid"

View Slides

Joe Hoagland, Vice President, Stakeholder Relations, TVA

 Geospatial Workshop

Real-time Data and Sensor Technology

Moderator: Dr. Ignacio Guerrero, Andes GeoConsulting

Dr. Mike Botts, Botts Innovative
View Slides

Dr. Shekhar Gupta, Hexagon Geospatial
View Slides

Rob Mott, Intergraph Government Solutions
View Slides

Student Poster Presentations will be held in the Saturn V Museum through Thursday Noon.
2:15pm - 3:15pm

Energy Session

"The Future of Energy"

Moderator: Joe Hoagland, TVA

Panelists

Amanda Simpson, Exec. Dir., U.S. Army Office of Energy Initiatives

Jay Stowe, Huntsville Utilities

Gary Rochau, Sandia National Labs

Brian K. Robinson, DoE

Ian Falk, ScottMadden

 Geospatial Workshop

 
 
Moderator: Chris Johnson, A Visual Edge
Geospatial Workshop
 
 
Moderator: Dr. Wubishet Tadesse, Alabama A&M University
 
Tripp Corbin, eGIS Associates, Inc.
Dr. Rakesh Malhotra, Fayetteville State University
Dr. Kathleen Hawk, University of Alabama - Huntsville
Dr. Rob Griffin, University of Alabama - Huntsville
Dr. Dawn Lemke, Alabama A&M University
 
3:15pm - 3:30pm Break      
3:30pm - 4:30pm

Energy Session

"The Business of Energy"

View Slides

This will be a 90 minute panel session

Moderator: Cole Walker, EDT Energy

Panelists

Alicia Collier, Honeywell

Jack McCauley, Schneider Electric

Joe Repole, Energy Systems Group

Grant Bischof, Lockheed Martin

Geospatial Workshop

Geospatial Intelligence (GEOINT)

Moderator: Judith Jones, COMPASS

Chris Crosby, OSIsoft
View Slides

Dr. Besma Abidi, Phelps 2020
View Slides

Dr. Sara Graves, UAH
View Slides

Geospatial Workshop

GEO Huntsville's Local Government Working Group

Moderator: Michael Hughes, Franklin County

Philip HendersonAlabama GIS Program Office
View Slides

Jacob Kohute, Decatur Utilities
View Slides

Michael Hughes, Franklin County GIS Consortium
View Slides

 
4:35pm - 5:30pm  

Geospatial Workshop

The State of Commercial Unmanned Aerial Systems (UAS) Operations and Technology

Moderator: Pierre le Roux, Quantum Spatial

Steve Hamilton, DATEM Systems
View Slides

Terry Griffin, TechRich

Pierre le Roux, Quantum Spatial

 

Geospatial Workshop

Regional Applications of GIS: Northern Alabama and the Tennessee Valley

Moderator: Everett Brooks, AEgis Techologies

Wardell Edwards, ADECA
View Slides

Jochen Floesser, The Atlantic Group
View Slides

Justin Novak, Penn. State Univ.
View Slides

 

 
5:30pm - 7:00pm

Joint Social Event in Saturn V Museum

Thursday, November 13th

  Davidson Auditorium ETF - Auditorium ETF Classroom Saturn V Museum
7:30am - 8:25am

Registration and Continental Breakfast

   
8:25am - 8:30am

Introductions and kick off: Conference Chairmen

   
8:30am - 9:30am

Special Guest Speaker

Mr. Mark Reichardt

President and CEO, Open Geospatial Consortium

Energy Workshop

View Slides

Moderators:
Catherine Von Burg, Optimized Energy Storage and  Cole Walker, EDT Energy

Energy Workshop

Distributed Energy Technologies

Moderator: Roger Herdy, CFDRC

Gary Rochau, Sandia National Labs

Jim Pasch, Sandia National Labs

Roger Herdy, CFDRC

 

9:30am - 9:45am

Break

 
9:45am - 10:45am

Geospatial Panel

Opportunities in Earth Observation: Small Sats and the Coming Boom of Commercial Remote Sensing

Moderator: Joe Francica, GEO Huntsville & Directions Magazine

Michael Goodman, NASA Marshall Space Flight Center
View Slides

Ray Perkins, Teledyne Brown
View Slides

Mike Graves, Dynetics
View Slides

Energy Workshop
 
 

Randy Buckner, Avion Soltions
View Slides

Jerry Adams, Calhoun Community College

David Rehse, Energy Systems Group

Eric Ablequist, ORAU



 

Energy Workshop

Energy Business Opportunities

Moderator: Jay Newkirk, Exec. Dir, Energy Huntsville

Panelists

Cedrick Davis, NASA Marshall Space Center
Paul Robinson, U.S. Army Corps of Engineers
Bill Pannell, Aviation and Missile Research, Development and Engineering Center (AMRDEC)
Tammie Learned, Schneider Electric
Brent Beatty, URS
David Rehse, Energy Systems Group
Suzanne Johnson, Honeywell
Matt Reed, Go-To-Market Solutions

 
10:45am - 11:00am Break
11:00am - 12:15pm

Geospatial Lightning Talks

Moderator: Antonio Montoya, RocketHatch.org

Jamie Miller
View Slides

Steve Lambing
View Slides

Energy Lightning Talks

Moderator: LTG (ret.) Jim Pillsbury

Alan Phillips
View Slides

Natalie Guess
View Slides

Kristina Wilson
View Slides

Rucchi Singhal
View Slides

Sherrell Greene
View Slides

Daniel Tait
View Slides

Energy Workshop

Smart Grids and Energy Measurement

Moderator: Randy Buckner, Avion Solutions

Jennifer V. Garmon, Integraph
View Slides

Roshini Ashok, UAH
View Slides

Damon Doherty, GE Energy
View Slides

Mark McCoy, OSIsoft
View Slides

Sam Zamani, IMCI
View Slides

12:15pm - 1:15pm

Lunch Break & Technology Showcase - Dedicated Exhibit & Networking Time - Davidson Center Saturn V Museum

   
1:15pm - 2:15pm

Plenary Panel

Opportunity Spaces for Geo-Energy Entrepreneurship in Huntsville

Moderator: Dr. John Whitman, Univ. Alabama, Huntsville

Panelists: Mr. Daniel TaitAlabama Center for Sustainable Energy

Antonio Montoya, RocketHatch.org

Terry Griffin, TechRich
View Slides

   
2:15pm - 2:30pm

Break

   
2:30pm - 3:30pm

Plenary Panel

The Future of the GEO–Energy Corridor

View Slides

Moderator: Steve Reed, Go-To-Market Solutions

Panelists

Cole Walker, EDT Energy

Sherrell Greene, Advanced Technology Insights

Joe Hoagland, TVA

Mike Paulus, ORNL

   

Exhibitor Tear Down

3:30pm - 4:00pm

Networking and Adjourn


Publications: Directions Magazine | All Points Blog | Directions Magazine India
Conferences: Location Intelligence Conference | GEO Hunstville Conference